How to use the 401(k) calculator
- Enter your numbers. Fill in annual salary, your contribution, current 401 balance, employer match, match up to, current age, retirement age.
- Enter assumptions details. Fill in annual return, annual salary increase.
- Read your results. Results update instantly. The headline shows the 401(k) balance at 65; the breakdown and table below show the details.
2026 401(k) limits
For 2026, you can defer up to $24,500 of salary into a 401(k). If you’re 50 or older, you can add an $8,000 catch-up contribution ($32,500 total), and those aged 60–63 can contribute a higher $11,250 catch-up. Employer contributions don’t count toward your $24,500 limit but count toward the $72,000 total annual additions limit.
How employer match works
A typical match is “50% of contributions up to 6% of salary.” If you earn $85,000 and contribute 6%, your employer adds 3%, or $2,550. Contribute less than 6% and you leave free money on the table.
How it’s calculated
Employer = Salary × min(your %, match cap) × match %
Contributions are added monthly and grow at your assumed return; salary rises each year by your raise percentage.
Worked example
With these inputs (main ones shown): annual salary$85,000; your contribution8%; current 401(k) balance$40,000; employer match50%; match up to6%; current age32; retirement age65; annual return7%.
The calculator gives a 401(k) balance at 65 of $2,079,545. Other results: your contributions$374,529, employer contributions$140,448, this year: you / employer$6,800 / $2,550, 2026 employee limit$24,500.
What your results mean
The projected balance shows your contributions, your employer’s match and investment growth separately. If your contribution is below the match limit, you are leaving free money on the table.
Tips
- Contribute at least enough to get the full employer match.
- Increase your contribution by 1% each year or with each raise.
- Check your plan’s investment fees; lower-cost funds compound more.
Frequently asked questions
What is the 401(k) contribution limit for 2026?
$24,500 for employee deferrals, plus a $8,000 catch-up for ages 50 and over (ages 60–63 can contribute a higher catch-up of $11,250). The calculator applies the standard limits.
How does a 401(k) match work?
Your employer adds money based on what you contribute. For example, “50% up to 6%” means if you contribute 6% of salary, they add 3%.
Traditional or Roth 401(k)?
Traditional lowers taxes now; Roth gives tax-free withdrawals later. Many people split contributions.
Is the match vested immediately?
Not always. Check your plan’s vesting schedule.
What if I’m 60–63?
Your 2026 catch-up limit is $11,250 instead of $8,000. This calculator uses the standard $8,000 for simplicity.
Related calculators
Retirement calculator · Paycheck calculator · Compound Interest calculator · Investment calculator · All investing & retirement calculators